Privacy Policy

All personal information submitted by you through the Mara Maree’s website will be treated in accordance with Mara Maree’s obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and its privacy policy. For the purposes of the Spam Act 2003 (Cth), by placing your order you will be deemed to have consented to Mara Maree and its related bodies corporate placing your contact details on our database and sending you information (including by email) regarding sales, products or other matters which may be of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive such material, please contact us at admin@maramaree.com

 

What do we do with your information

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.

When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

 

Consent

How do you get my consent?
When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.
If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?
If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any time, by contacting us at admin@maramaree.com

 

Disclosure

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

 

SquareUp

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Square stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

 

Third Party Services

Personal information may be disclosed to third-party providers used by us where required, for example, to fulfil our services or for related purposes.

Participants in interactive activities (including, but not limited to, contests, membership programs, message boards, purchases, newsletter subscriptions, surveys) may be asked to provide personal and other information. This information may be used to communicate promotional offers or related information about our company, our partners, and relevant third parties. In addition, such information may be used to design the marketing messages received by the recipients. Please contact us if you do not wish to receive such messages or offers.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

 

Security

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with an AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

 

Cookies

In order to process your requests faster, this site will sometimes require that you allow cookies. You can choose not to do this by selecting the appropriate response when prompted by your web browser. Your web browsers settings page should also have an option to delete cookies or deny cookies form Mara Maree should you choose to do so.

 

Age of Consent

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

 

Questions and Contact Information

If you would like to access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at admin@maramaree.com and address your correspondence  TO:Privacy and Protection